Copyright © 2017 THE WILD BUNCH FILM FESTIVAL All Rights Reserved.
BEST FEATURE FILM NOMINATIONS
  • Blood Country
  • Painted Woman
  • Vermijo
  • The Legend of Ben Hall

BEST SHORT NOMINATIONS
  • Once Guilty, Now Innocent, Still Dead
  • Hoss
  • The Last Request of Sheriff Johnson
  • The Prisoner Of Perdition
  • A Fistful of Candy
  • Shoot in Any Direction and You'll Hit a Bastard

Best Actor (Feature) Nominations
  • Robert Craighead - Painted Woman
  • Jack Martin - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Adam Gold - Vermijo
  • Cotton Yancey - Blood Country

Best Supporting Actor (Feature) Nominations
  • Jamie Coffa - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Noah Woods - Vermijo
  • Matt Dallas - Painted Woman
  • Chris Bosarge - Blood Country

Best Actor (Short) Nominations
  • Garrett Moldrem - Change of Heart
  • Dane Johnson - Joeleen Learns to Listen
  • Bertrand Constant - Honeymoon in the West
  • Ethan McDowell - Frontier Innocence
  • Larry Poole - Once Guilty, Now Innocent, But Still Dead
  • Alan Smyth - Hoss
  • Hayden Wilson - Retribution

Best Supporting Actor (Short) Nominations
  • Stéphane Duprat - Honeymoon in the West
  • Johnny Sneed - Hoss
  • Peter Sherayko - Once Guilty, Now Innocent, But Still Dead
  • Tim Miles - Retribution
  • Bob Fanucchi - Black Totem

Best Actress (Short) Nominations
  • Lyndsy Fonseca  - Hoss
  • Sara Jackson - Change Of Heart
  • Annie Ethington - Dead West
  • Nathalie Franceschi - Honeymoon in the West
  • Mackenzie Coffman - Frontier Innocence
  • Willow Hale - The Ones
  • Bai Ling - Yellow Hill: The Strangers Tale

Best Supporting Actress (Short) Nominations
  • Michele Bauer - Change Of Heart
  • Claire Benedek - The Ones
  • Christine Johnnie - The Ones
  • Rebekah Lynn Bruflodt - Black Totem
  • Cyn Dulay - Yellow Hill: The Strangers Tale

Best Actress (Feature) Nominations
  • Brandi Barbee - Texoma
  • Stef Dawson - Painted Woman
  • Joanne Dobbin - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Heather Fusari - Blood Country
  • Sarah Berg - Vermijo

Best Supporting Actress (Feature) Nominations
  • Lauren Grimson - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Heather Woods - Vermijo
  • Monica Peña - Painted Woman

Best Child Actor Nominations
  • Flynn Allen - A Fistful of Candy
  • Charlie Hennessey - A Fistful of Candy
  • Keagan Melton - Painted Woman

Best Child Actress Nominations
  • Chanel Marriott - The Last Request of Sheriff Johnson
  • Madisyn Kunze - Joeleen Learns To Listen
  • Chloe Wyatt - Painted Woman

Best Director (Feature) Nominations
  • James Cotten - Painted Woman
  • Matthew Holmes - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Travis Mills - Blood Country
  • Paul Vernon - Vermijo




Best Movie Poster Nominations (Facebook/East Polls Fan Vote)
  • Bad Men and the Devil
  • Black Totem
  • Painted Woman
  • The Legend of Ben Hall

Best Director (Short) Nominations
  • Burney Starks - Joeleen Learns To Listen
  • Laurent Ardoint - Honeymoon in the West
  • Tino Luciano - Bad Men and the Devil
  • Mark Vizcarra - Once Guilty, Now Innocent, But Still Dead
  • Spencer Cameron - No Sunday West of Newton
  • Christopher Claxton - Retribution
  • Willow Hale - The Ones

Best Cinematography (Feature) Nominations
  • Samuel Calvin - Painted Woman
  • Peter Szilveszter - The Legend of Ben Hall
  • Nicholas Fornwalt - Blood Country
  • Paul Vernon - Vermijo

Best Comedy Western Nominations
  • Clam Chowder
  • The Pickle
  • Wanted: Dead or Abducted
  • Honeymoon in the West

Best Cinematography (Short) Nominations
  • Dale C. Metz - Manifest: Destiny
  • Carole McClintock - Hoss
  • Ian Miller - No Sunday West of Newton
  • Chance Roberts - Retribution

Best Original Score Nominations
  • Travis Lee Eller - Bad Men and the Devil
  • Matt Costa - The Last Request of Sheriff Johnson
  • Marc Kaducak & Brahm Taylor - Shoot in Any Direction and You'll Hit a Bastard
  • Omri Lahav - Clam Chowder

Best Documentary Nominations
  • Mining the Mother Lode
  • Floating Horses: The Life of Casey Tibbs
  • Home on the Range

Best Faith Based Nominations
  • The Ones
  • Change Of Heart
  • Joeleen Learns To Listen

Best Student Film Nominations
  • Bite the Bullet
  • Retribution
  • Frontier Innocence
  • Fever
  • Clam Chowder

Best Horror/Thriller Nominations
  • Dead West
  • Bad Men and the Devil
  • Sparkleville

Best Foreign Film Nominations
  • A la Hora Marcada
  • Honeymoon in the West
  • Antiheroina
  • A Fistful of Candy

Best Stunt - The Jerry Vance Award Nominations
  • Noah Woods - Vermijo
  • Hayden Wilson - Retribution

Festival Director's Choice Awards
These will be announced Oct 22 at the award show.


BEST MODERN DAY WESTERN SCREENPLAY FINALIST
  • Return to Freedom
  • The Road To Contention
  • The Outlaw Henry Starr
  • Heart of a Champion

BEST WESTERN SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALIST
  • Wren Bone
  • The Mishap of Jonas
  • Trouble Maker
  • Leave





BEST WESTERN FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALIST
  • Hell's Half-Acre
  • The Legend of Frank Gardiner
  • Heart of the Gun
  • Bogus Beauchard
  • Restitution -The Legend Of Cordell Pierce
  • Sanctuary
  • The Lonesome Trail
  • Grave Injustice
  • Revenge at Redemption Flats
  • Gunslinger
  • "The Peace Makers" "The Night of the Ripper"

PLEASE NOTE: SOME AWARDS FOR FILM AND SCREENPLAYS MAY BE GIVEN OUT THAT ARE NOT LISTED HERE.

Awards will be given to all screenplay finalist below.
Award Nominations are in no particular order.