Home
Best Feature Film Nominations 
A Prayer For The Damned
The Bounty Killer
Wild Faith
Eminence Hill
Run For The High Country
Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
The Lonesome Trail

Best Short Nominations
Last Stand to Nowhere
Dragon Song
Miss Happy
Once Upon A Woman
The Territory's Best
Moon Crossing
Ranch Hands 
Ella
Power of Prayer
Smile
The Apple
Santa Fe Station
Widow
Roam

Best Modern Day Western Nominations
Oasis
Stream of Dreams
Walking Papers

Best Actor (Feature) Nominations 
Ken Arnold - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Joe Cornet - A Prayer For The Damned
Crispian Belfrage - The Bounty Killer
Shane Hagedorn - Wild Faith
Peter Wray - The Lonesome Trail 
Paul Winters - Run For The High Country
Owen Conway - Eminence Hill

Best Supporting Actor (Feature) Nominations 
Curt Lambert - A Prayer For The Damned
Ethan McDowell - The Bounty Killer
DJ Perry - Wild Faith
Clint James - Eminence Hill
Aden Yazzie - Run For The High Country
Darby Hinton - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Donald Imm - The Lonesome Trail

Best Actor (Short) Nominations
Larry Poole - Santa Fe Station
John Carter Cash - Dragon Song
Austin Buchanan - John Doe: A Western Tale
Taylor Brooks - Once Upon A Woman
Tyler Kechely - The Territory's Best
Moe Headrick - Moon Crossing
James Self - Ella
Nick Mathews - Power of Prayer
Jay Pennington - Smile
Adam Gold - The Apple
Jordan Jones - Widow
Todd Allen Durkin - Roam
Gus Edwards - Ranch Hands
Noah Kershisnik - Stream of Dreams
Steve Mokate - Walking Papers

Best Supporting Actor (Short) Nominations
Eric Hamilton - Dragon Song
Wayne Hodges - Once Upon A Woman
Bob Fanucchi - Moon Crossing
Lon Bumgarner - Ella
K.R. Wood - Smile
Steve Holland - The Apple
Dustin Roller - Santa Fe Station
Travis Eller - Widow
Justin Sims - Roam
Richard Riffle - John Doe: A Western Tale

Best Actress (Feature) Nominations 
Dianna Renée - A Prayer For The Damned
Naila Mansour - The Bounty Killer
Lauren LaStrada - Wild Faith
Dominique Swain - Eminence Hill
Melissa Wiehl - Run For The High Country
Kathy Searle - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Kelly Schwartz - The Lonesome Trail

Best Supporting Actress (Feature) Nominations
Lisa Race - A Prayer For The Damned
Nadia Lanfranconi - The Bounty Killer
Melissa Anschutz - Wild Faith
Anna Harr - Eminence Hill
Sandy Penny - Run For The High Country
Lana Wood - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Antoinette Greene - The Lonesome Trail

Best Actress (Short) Nominations
Chelah Horsdal - Last Stand to Nowhere
Adrianna Gentile - La Gringa
Brooke McCormick - Santa Fe Station
Ana Cristina Cash - Dragon Song
Stephanie Campbell - The Territory's Best
Caitlin Kresse - Ella
Destiny Hallman - Smile
Naiia Lajoie - Widow
Andrea Hickey - John Doe: A Western Tale
Bobbi Jeen Olson - The Woman of the Mountain
Regi Obie - Ranch Hands
Sarah Sampino - Power of Prayer
Stacy Wilk - Stream of Dreams
Judithann Anderson - Walking Papers​

Best Supporting Actress (Short) Nominations
Julie Lynn Mortensen - Last Stand to Nowhere
Elaine Palance - Smile
Windy Marshall - Santa Fe Station
Johannah Newmarch - Last Stand to Nowhere
Sue Kusel - Ella
Olivia Blake - John Doe: A Western Tale

Best Child Actor Nominations
Noah Deavers - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Joe Cipriano - Wild Faith
Aden Yazzie - Run for the High Country
Daniel Frieszell Jr - Smile

Best Child Actress
Sophia Hohl - Eminence Hill
Xylia Jenkins - Wild Faith

Best Director (Feature) Nominations
Joe Cornet - A Prayer For The Damned
Wayne Shipley - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Chip Baker - The Bounty Killer
Jesse Low - Wild Faith
Arlette M Thomas-Fletcher - The Lonesome Trail
Paul Winters - Run for the High Country
Robert Conway - Eminence Hill

Best Movie Poster Nominations (Facebook/East Polls Fan Vote)
Voting is over! Winners will be announced at the award show Oct 6th!
Best Director (Short) Nominations
Moe Headrick - (Moon Crossing)
Michelle Muldoon - Last Stand to Nowhere
David McClister - Dragon Song
Wayne Hodges - Once Upon A Woman
Timothy Wells - The Territory's Best
Kerry Everett - Ella
Andrew Damon Henriques - Power of Prayer
Jay Pennington/Gerry Olert - Smile
Susan Davis - Santa Fe Station
Rachel Econ - Widow
Hector Martinez - Roam
Paul Vernon - Stream of Dreams
Micheal Willbanks - Walking Papers
Travis Mills - Ranch Hands

Best Cinematography (Feature) Nominations
Olivier Merckx - The Bounty Killer
Jesse Aragon - Wild Faith
Barry Cohen - Eminence Hill
Paul Winters, Greg Ulrich & Joseph Mbah  - Run For The High Country
Jeff Herberger - Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws

Best Cinematography (Short) Nominations
Cliff Hokanson - Last Stand to Nowhere
Shaune McDowell, Keith Leman & Jeff Steinborn. - Dragon Song
Wendy Wolverton - Miss Happy
Vishal Solanki - Once Upon A Woman
Colter Peterson - The Territory's Best
Garrick Lane - Ella
Jason Ferrell - Santa Fe Station
Logan Fulton - Widow
Paul Vernon - Stream of Dreams
Micheal Willbanks - Walking Papers

Best Comedy Western Nominations
The Incident
Santa Fe Station
Border Desperados
Cowboy Astrophysicist

Best Female Filmmaker
Susan Davis (Santa Fe Station)
Michelle Muldoon (Last Stand to Nowhere)
Rachel Econ (Widow)
Bobbi Jeen Olson - (Western Trading Post TV)
Kerry Everett - (Ella)
Wendy Wolverton - (Miss Happy)

Best Score/Song (Feature) Nominations
Charlie Motley "Eminence Hill" (Eminence Hill)
The Walker Avenue Gang "Hell's Train" (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
Dennis Therrian (Wild Faith)
Chris Casey "The Widow" (The Bounty Killer)

Best Score/Song (Short) Nominations 
Noah Kershisnik "Banks of the Ohio" (Stream of Dreams)
John Carter Cash "Dragon Song" (Dragon Song) 
The Land Of Deborah (Last Stand to Nowhere) 
Joel Kreimeyer-Kelly (John Doe: A Western Tale)
Nom Nemy Lin (Good Friend from the West)
Jenna Miller - "Prairie Wind" (Prairies & Plains)
Conner Savoca - (Walking Papers)

Best Documentary Nominations
The History & Collectibility of Antique Firearms
Hollywood Don Yates
The Drift: An American Cattle Drive

Best TV Episode Show Nominations
The Drift: An American Cattle Drive
Western Trading Post TV-Youth and Our Future
The History & Collectibility of Antique Firearms

Best Produced Film Nominations
The Bounty Killer
Wild Faith
Eminence Hill
Run For The High Country
Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws
Dragon Song
Last Stand to Nowhere
Miss Happy
Ella
Santa Fe Station
Widow

Best Produced TV Show Nominations
Western Trading Post TV
The Drift: An American Cattle Drive
The History & Collectibility of Antique Firearms

Best Student Film Nominations 
Rachel Econ - (Widow)
Shuaiyu Liu - (Good Friend from the West)
Jared Firstbrook - (The Apple)
Ryan Henry Johnston - (The Woman of the Mountain)
Trevor Rock - (Slow Death)

Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
Rachel Econ - (Widow)
Jared Firstbrook - (The Apple)
Jenna Miller - (Prairies & Plains)
Drew Henriksen - (Power of Prayer)
Trevor Rock - (Slow Death)

Best Horror/Thriller Nominations 
The Woman Of The Mountain
Slow Death
The Hell's Door
Power of Prayer

Best Western Romance
Ella
Santa Fe Station
The Hell's Door

Best Film Trailer Nominations
Ghosts of Santa Sangre
Showdown on the Brazos

Best Stunt Nominations - (The Jerry Vance Award
Ken Arnold - (Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws)
Andrea Ross - (Last Stand to Nowhere)

Best Western Drama
Slow Death
Oasis
Stream of Dreams
Santa Fe Station
The Search
Power of Prayer
Roam

Best Originality Film
Miss Happy 
Power of Prayer
The Incident 

Best Faith Based Film
Wild Faith
Dust to Dust
The Lonesome Trail

Best Arizona Film Nominations
Ranch Hands
The Woman Of The Mountain
Run For The High Country
Widow
Eminence Hill
John Doe: A Western Tale

Best Music Video
I've Loved
A Fusilli Western

Best Narrator
Steven Harris - (The Search)
Wendy Wolverton - (Miss Happy)
Mitchael Hurwitz - (The Drift: An American Cattle Drive)
Trace Adkins - (Wild Faith)​

Best Film Twist!
The Incident
Power of Prayer
Smile
Walking Papers
Stream of Dreams

Copyright © 2017 2018 2019 THE WILD BUNCH FILM FESTIVAL All Rights Reserved.
Cattlerest Rv Park & Saloon
MAP
Instagram
4th Annual Int'l
Event Details
Places to saty and eat!
Guest
Special Event
Tickets
Award Nominations
Film Schedule
PLEASE NOTE: THERE ARE MANY OTHER CATEGORIES, NOMINATIONS, NOMINEES & FILM AWARDS NOT MENTIONED HERE, THAT WILL BE ANNOUNCED AND PRESENTED AT THE AWARD SHOW ON OCTOBER 6TH! 
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2019 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominee or Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., are now made public, so it's now time for Award Sponsors to think about what film, or whom you'd like to sponsor. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Oct 1st 2019. 

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2019 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
Special Gues!
TWB 50th Anniversary Event!
TWBFF T-shirts
TWBFF T-shirts
T-shirts with film sections & screenplay finalist on the back!
Tickets
Shadow Flats (F)
She Was The Deputy's Wife (F)
Showdown on the Brazos (F)
Silver Bill Miner (F)
Six Sons of a Bitch (F)
Sky City (S)
Something Bad Happened Here (S)
The Old Ones (S)
The Outlaw Josey From Wales (F)
The Redneck & The Robot (F)
The Unspoken Badge (S)
The Vengeance of Eleanor Dumont (F)
Ties That Bind (F)
To Write A Letter (S)
Treasure Map (S)
Wren Bone (F)
2019 SCREENPLAY FINALIST 
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West (F)
American Gunslingers (F)
Bastard's Crossing (F)
Bill Tilghman and the Outlaws (F)
Blaze of Glory (F)
Calf Rope (S)
Catch The Bullet (F)
Chance and Circumstance (F)
Christmas at Cascabel Gulch (F)
Crummville (F)
Palisades Nevada (F)
Parts of Her Prayers (S)
Ptarmigans House (S)
Purgatory Plains (F)
Reverend Ezra Tombstone (F)
Robo Hills Texas (S)
Rough Stock (F)​
SCREENPLAY & TV PILOT SCRIPT WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE AWARD SHOW SUNDAY EVENING OCT 6th AT THE WILLCOX HISTORIC THEATER.
(F) Feature     (S) Short
2019 TV PILOT SCRIPT FINALIST 
Siringo - (Long Form TV Pilot)
Swing Low (Long Form TV Pilot)
Threads (Long Form TV Pilot)