Event Details
Places to saty and eat!
NEWSLETTER
Special Guest
Urban Cowboy 40th Anniv Event
After-Party Info
Selections
Tickets
Film Selections
Award Nominations
HOME
MAP
Instagram
5th Annual Int'l
Best Feature Film Nominations 
C-Bar episode 2
​Incident At Guilt Ridge
Miracle In The Valley
Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Soldier's Heart

Best Short Nominations
A Gunman's Hand
​Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Clear Creek
​Five of Spades
Ghost in the Gun
​Her Name Was No One
Javelina Run
Lillian
Murphy's Law
No Angels in the Shape of Men
Out West
Pleasant Canyon
The Law of the Land
Spindletop: The Beginning

Best Mini-Short Nominations
Faces of Destiny
In The Blood
Looking for Jack
Literal Cowboys

Best Modern Day Western Nominations
Bring the Gun
Calf Rope
Hung Up
I've Got Your 6
Outlaws
​Sun
Trust Issues
The Door

Best Foreign Film Nominations
The End
The Legacy (L'Héritage)
Broken Bones
Calamity Jane 1882
Arizona 1878

Best Actor (Feature) Nominations
Mark Baugher - C-Bar episode 2
​Curt Lambert - Incident At Guilt Ridge
Richard Tyson - Miracle In The Valley
Davison Locksley - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
​Neal Bledsoe - Soldier's Heart
Rob Mayes - Solder's Heart

Best Supporting Actor (Feature) Nominations 
Chaz Lee - C-Bar episode 2
Joe Cornet - Incident At Guilt Ridge
Buddy Clements - Incident At Guilt Ridge
​Pat Boone - Miracle In The Valley
William Frank Painter - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Val Kilmer- Soldier's Heart
Jake Busey - Soldier's Heart
Peter Sherayko - Soldier's Heart

Best Actor (Short) Nominations
Brendan McCarthy - A Gunman's Hand
​John Carr - Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Eric Hamilton - Five of Spades
Darren Bridgett - Ghost in the Gun
​Paige Smith - Her Name Was No One
Aaron G. Hale - Javelina Run
Avery Merrifield - Javelina Run
Ryan McCrory - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Victorio Pope - Out West
Garrett Coffey - Pleasant Canyon
Brendan McCarthy - The Law of the Land
Scott Anchors - Radical One
Robbie Allen - The Redeemer
Keegan Bouton - Spindletop: The Beginning

Best Supporting Actor (Short) Nominations
Larry Poole - A Gunman's Hand
Mike Carr - Five of Spades
Sweepy Walker - Five of Spades
Tim Russ - Ghost in the Gun
Skeeta Jenkins - Javelina Run
Bala Boyd - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Jimmy Cochran - Out West
Drew Connick - Pleasant Canyon
Don Harvey - The Law of the Land
Wes McGee - Her Name Was No One

Best Actress (Feature) Nominations 
Jeannie Branstrator - C-Bar episode 2
Kelsey Bohlen - Incident At Guilt Ridge
Emily Hoffman - Miracle In The Valley
​Athena Bergen - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
AnnaLynne McCord - Soldier's Heart

Best Supporting Actress (Feature) Nominations
Robin Ryner - C-Bar episode 2
Vitta Quinn - Incident At Guilt Ridge
Shari Rigby - Miracle In The Valley
Diane Ladd - Miracle In The Valley
​Katt Balsan - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Savannah Judy - Soldier's Heart

Best Actress (Short) Nominations
Becky Jo Harris - Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Lauren O'Keeffe - Five of Spades
Haley Camille - Ghost in the Gun
​Sal Neslusan - Her Name Was No One
Lorelei Linklater - Javelina Run
Shanae'a Moore - Lillian
Jay Johnson - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Alaina Laethem - Out West
Chelsey Reist - Murphy's Law
Dr. Peiqin Cao - Radical One
Hayley Jackson - The Magnificent Mary
Stefanie Estes - The Redeemer
Jennifer Sklias-Gahan - The Rise of Whore Betsy
Jessica Borne - Born Still

Best Supporting Actress (Short) Nominations
Danielle Argyros - Her Name Was No One
Lisa Belcher - Javelina Run
Detria Ward - Lillian
Jay Johnson - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Stacie Stocker - Out West
Jocelyn Panton - Murphy's Law
Sally-Anne Hunt - The Rise of Whore Betsy
Ashley Platz - Born Still

Best Actor (Mini Short) Nominations
Frankie Banali - In The Blood
Norman Butterfield - Looking for Jack
Taylor West - Literal Cowboys

Best Supporting Actor (Mini Short) Nominations
Joe Chambrello - In The Blood
Vernon Butterfield - Looking for Jack
Jason Reulet - Literal Cowboys

Best Actress (Mini Short) Nominations
Destiny Hallman - Faces of Destiny
Tal Berkovich - In The Blood
Nichole Silveira - Looking for Jack

Best Actor (Modern Day Western) Nominations
Brandon Carter - Bring the Gun
Gorman Ruggiero - Calf Rope
Kevin Kane - Hung Up
Raymond Roberson - Sun
Jono Cota - Trust Issues
Jeff Grennell - The Door
Corbett Hall - I've Got Your 6

Best Supporting Actor (Modern Day Western) Nominations
Jeffrey M. Williams - Bring the Gun
Lukas Barnett - Calf Rope
Jerry-Mac Johnston - Sun
Patrick Boyer - The Door
Mike Alvarado III - I've Got Your 6

Best Actress  (Modern Day Western) Nominations
Avery Kellington - Calf Rope
Melissa Jackson - Hung Up
Daniella Kertesz - Outlaws
Lara Jean - Trust Issues

Best Supporting Actress (Modern Day Western) Nominations
Jackie Walker - Calf Rope
Catherine Curtin - Hung Up
Hailey Gomez - Outlaws

Best Actor (Foreign Film) Nominations
Thomas Drelon - The Legacy (L'Héritage) 
Paolo Marescotti - Broken Bones
Miguel Ángel Romero - Calamity Jane 1882
​Micky Molina - Arizona 1878

Best Supporting Actor (Foreign Film) Nominations
Christophe Hamon - The Leqacy (L'Héritage)
Nick Daaz - Broken Bones
José Gallardo - Calamity Jane 1882
Alex Navarro - Arizona 1878
Pedro Lopez - Arizona 1878

Best Actress (Foreign Film) Nominations
Fleur Monharoul - The Leqacy (L'Héritage)
Natalia Gómara - Calamity Jane 1882
Ana Maria Olaya - Arizona 1878

Supporting Actress (Foreign Film) Nominations
Gabriel Rueda - Calamity Jane 1882
Emma Ros - Calamity Jane 1882
Joan Franco - Arizona 1878

Best Young Actor Nominations
Callder Griffith - Miracle In The Valley
Nicholas Neve - Miracle In The Valley
Luke Judy - Soldier's Heart
Lukas Barnett - Calf Rope
Logan Donaldson - Calf Rope
Brayden Scott - Lillian
Greyson Gomez - Lillian
​David Aulov - Out West
Keegan Bouton - Spindletop: The Beginning

Best Young Actress
Savannah Judy - Soldier's Heart
Tess Hamilton - Five of Spades 
​Nia Johnson - Lillian
Chloe Montgomery - Lillian
Presley Fuentes - Lillian
Jessamyn Romines - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Haley Camille -Ghost in the Gun
Sophia Lily - Blood is my Fate
Emily Hoffman - Miracle In The Valley

Best Director (Feature) Nominations
Patrick Ball - C-Bar episode 2
Joe Cornet - ​Incident At Guilt Ridge
Don Schroeder - Miracle In The Valley
Paul Bonsignore - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Michael Feifer - Soldier's Heart

Best Director (Short) Nominations
Paolo Marescotti - Broken Bones
Raymond Hill - Clear Creek
​Eric Hamilton - Five of Spades
Sean George - ​Her Name Was No One
Paul Winters - Out West
Ryan Jaeger - Pleasant Canyon
Brendan McCarthy - The Law of the Land
Wiebe Bonnema - The End
Jason Leal - Spindletop: The Beginning
Harry Locke IV - The Redeemer
Simon King - The Rise of Whore Betsy
Andy Cepollina, Erica Wang - The Wide Wide West

Best Director (Mini-Short) Nominations
Michael Sorrells - Faces of Destiny
Regina Banali - In The Blood
David Butterfield - Looking for Jack
Mark Kiefer - Literal Cowboys

Best Director (Modern Day Western) Nominations
​Jeffrey M. Williams - Bring the Gun
Bradley Hawkins - Calf Rope
Damon O'Steen - Hung Up
Bill Foster - I've Got Your 6
Kong Thao - Sun
Andretti Dante - Trust Issues
​Tim O'Hearn - The Door

Best Director (Foreign Film) Nominations
Wiebe Bonnema - The End
Chauvat Pierre-Alexandre - The Legacy (L'Héritage) 
Manuel Jose Olaya MuÑoz - Arizona 1878
Paolo Marescotti - Broken Bones
Enrique Novials - Calamity Jane 1882

Best Cinematography (Feature) Nominations
Virgil L. Harper - Miracle In The Valley
Patrick Ball - C-Bar episode 2
John Gulager - ​Incident At Guilt Ridge
Jordi Ruiz Masó - Soldier's Heart
Eric Scott - Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Best Cinematography (Short) Nominations
Paul Winters - Out West
Gregor Tavenner - Pleasant Canyon
Justin Alpern - Born Still
Oreste Gallina - Broken Bones
Kevin Shih - Clear Creek
Malcolm Sibley Springer II - Five of Spades
Stephen Berke - Ghost in the Gun
Jeff Zwicker - Murphy's Law
Kenneth Luba - The Rise of Whore Betsy
Michael Dohrmann - Radical One
Larry McKee - Lillian
Reid Stover - Her Name Was No One

Best Cinematography (Modern Day) Nominations
Sofia Monzerratt - Calf Rope
​Jedidiah J.T. Nichols - Sun
Aaron Bratcher - The Door
​Jim McKinney - Hung Up
Jeremy Dempe - Trust Issues

Best Foreign Film Cinematography (Short) Nominations
Adrián Barcelona - Calamity Jane 1882
​Joan Franco & Fran Ortega - Arizona 1878
Arthur Bourdaud & Anne-Charlotte Henry - The Legacy (L'Héritage)
Oreste Gallina - Broken Bones

Best Female Filmmaker
Lisa Belcher - Javelina Run
Molly Vernon - Lillian
Lauren Lay - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Kate Green - Murphy's Law
Jeannine Blot - Radical One
Savannah Williams - Remnants
Julianne Donelle - Outlaws
Brenna Malloy - Born Still
Regina Banali - In The Blood

Best Score/Song (Feature) Nominations
Blue Saraceno "Devils Got You Beat" (C-Bar episode 2)
Kenneth Wessel "Whistling Steel", with Vitta Quinn (Incident At Guilt Ridge)
Pat Boone - "My Religion's Not Old Fashioned" ( Miracle In The Valley)

Best Score/Song (Short) Nominations 
Sweepy Walker "Te Veo" (Five of Spades)
Sweepy Walker "All Dressed Up with a Broken Heart" (Five of Spades)
James Kivlen "Cowboy Lullaby" (No Angels in the Shape of Men)
Elizabeth Pettyjohn - "Under the Arms of a Cherry Tree" (The Rise of Whore Betsy
Jerin Forgie - “No Room to Cry” (Born Still)
Ella Bergström - "Let Me Rest Among The Willows" (Magnificent Stranger)

Best Score/Song (Modern Day Western) Nominations
John Clayton Read "You've Got One More Chance" (I've Got Your 6)
Undertow "Low Light" (Trust Issues)

Best Documentary Nominations
Remnants
Docents of San Juan Bautista Historical State Park

Best Animation Film
Wiebe Bonnema - The End
Andy Cepollina & Erica Wang - The Wide Wide West

Best Produced Feature Film Nominations
Bar episode 2
​Incident At Guilt Ridge
Miracle In The Valley
Prospectors "The Forgiven"
Soldier's Heart

Best Produced Short Film Nominations
Five of Spades
​Her Name Was No One
Hung Up
Javelina Run
Lillian
Out West

Best Produced Mini-Short Film Nominations
Faces of Destiny
In The Blood
Looking for Jack

Best Produced Modern Day Film Nominations
Calf Rope
Hung Up
Trust Issues
The Door

Best Student Film Nominations 
Raymond Hill - Clear Creek
Savannah Williams - Remnants 
David Butterfield - Docents of San Juan Bautista Historical State Park
Wiebe Bonnema - The End
Andy Cepollina & Erica Wang - The Wide Wide West
Gary Turner Ivey - A Devil In God's Country
Joey Coalter - Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Frank Frascella - Go On
David Butterfield - Looking for Jack
Holden McNeil - Magnificent Stranger

Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
Don Schroeder - Miracle In The Valley
Brendan McCarthy - A Gunman's Hand
Lauren Lay - No Angels in the Shape of Men
Ryan Jaeger - Pleasant Canyon
Andrew Chen - Ghost in the Gun
Savannah Williams - Remnants
Wiebe Bonnema - The End
Andy Cepollina & Erica Wang - The Wide Wide West
Carol Markstrom - Bandida
Joey Coalter - Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
David Butterfield - Looking for Jack
Michael Sorrells - Faces of Destiny

Best Comedy Nominations
A Devil In God's Country
In The Blood
Javelina Run
Literal Cowboys
Looking for Jack
The Door

Best Horror/Thriller Nominations 
A Devil In God's Country
Ghost in the Gun
Murphy's Law

Best Sci-fi Nominations
The Wide Wide West
A Gunman's Hand
Ghost in the Gun

Best Film Trailer Nominations
The Saga Of Montana Jackson
American Gunslingers

Best Stunt or Stunt Coordinator Nominations (The Jerry Vance Award)
Duke Wimberly - Hung Up
Dillion Wilson - In The Blood
Randy Rafuse - Murphy's Law

Best Rodeo Film
Calf Rope
Hung Up

Best Wardrobe/Costume Design
Maureen Menyhart - Incident At Guilt Ridge
Liz Tee - Lillian

Best Drama
Trust Issues
Blood is My Fate
Born Still
Calf Rope
Clear Creek
Her Name Was No One
Hung Up
Lillian
Pleasant Canyon
Soldier's Heart
The Law of the Land
The Magnificent Mary
The Redeemer
The Rise of Whore Betsy

Best Originality Film
Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Broken Bones

Best Faith Based Film
Miracle In The Valley
Radical One

Best Fantasy Film
Broken Bones
The Door

Best Arizona Film Nominations
Radical One
Out West
​Breakfast at the Sunset Saloon
Remnants
C-Bar episode 2

Best Narrator
Pat Boone - (Miracle In The Valley)
Wally Welch - (Javelina Run)

Best Feature Film Cast Ensemble
Miracle In The Valley
Soldier's Heart
​​​Incident At Guilt Ridge

Best Short Film Cast Ensemble
​Five of Spades
Hung Up
Javelina Run
Lillian
C-Bar episode 2

Best Mini-Short Film Cast Ensemble
In The Blood
Looking for Jack

Best Modern Day Film Cast Ensemble
Calf Rope
Hung Up
The Door
Trust Issues

Best Special Effects/Make-up 
Peter Menyhart & Synth Dynamics - "Incident At Guilt Ridge"
Graden van Erkelens - Murphy's Law
Becca Long - A Devil In God's Country
Michael Sorrells & Heather Fish - Faces of Destiny

Best Western Songwriting
John Clayton Read - "You've Got One More Chance"
Carol Markstrom - "Granite Gap"
Judy BelsheToernblom - "Country Dance"

Best Music Video
Pat Larkin - The Last Cowboy sung by Rust Richards
Carol Markstrom - Bandida
Trevor Rock - Goodbye

Best Poetry
Judy BelsheToernblom - Tex and Lila
​Rachel Barrett - E-I-E-I-NO! 

Copyright © 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 THE WILD BUNCH FILM FESTIVAL All Rights Reserved.
PLEASE NOTE:
There are several other awards not mentioned here, that will be presented at the awards show on Oct 4th. Those awards consist of other Film Award Winners, Special Award Winners, The Charlie LeSueur Award Winner, Festival Director's Award Winners, Movie Poster Award Winners, Screenplay Winners, Manuscript Winners, Photography Winners, TV Show Winners, etc. 
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2020 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., are now made public. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Sept 28th 2020.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
Ask the Blessing
Cactus Junction
Fame and Glory
Frenchy
Gravestone
Guns of Powder River
Hell's Posse
I Heard the Quail Whistle
Into the Midnight Sun
Mari Sandoz - The Running Water
Mullarkey's Ghosts
Outlaw Blood
Prophet
RedBear
Rio San Pedro
2020 SCREENPLAY FINALIST 
WINNERS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE AWARD SHOW 
SUNDAY EVENING OCT 4th AT THE WILLCOX HISTORIC THEATER.

Rojo Cabello Pistolero
Snowblind
Take Out
The Banks & Llamas Cattle Co
The Bloody Benders
The Crossing
The Gunslinging Pussy
The Legend of Carter Dodson
The Weight Of The Badge
Treasure Mountain
Two Gun's Daughter
Vengar
Vinegar To Honey
Wide as the Western Sky
2020 MANUSCRIPT FINALIST 
​C-BAR Volume 12 
Celtic Knot 
Crawl, Larcena's Story
Dragons and Wolves
I Heard the Quail Whistle
Never Stop Dreaming
Secrets of the Bird Cage Theatre
Showdown on the Guadalupe
The Unforgiving Daughter
WINNERS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT THE AWARD SHOW 
SUNDAY EVENING OCT 4th AT THE WILLCOX HISTORIC THEATER.
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2020 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., are now made public. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Sept 28th 2020.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2020 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
2020 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
T-shirts & Accessories!
T-shirts with 2020 Film, Screenplay & Manuscript Selections on the back of the shirt!
Can't attend? You can still support us!
Rowdy, Bobbi Jeen & Jim Olson
Photo by "Brave Fox Photo"
Bobbi Jeen Olson
Jim Olson
Rowdy Olson
2020 Award Show is hosted by
Bobbi Jeen Olson, with Rowdy & Jim Olson
from Western Trading Post TV !
The Jerry Vance Award
Urban Cowboy 40th Anniv Event
When was the last time you watched "Urban Cowboy" in a movie theater?
TWBFF After Party & FREE Concert Sun Oct 4th 10:30pm to 12:30am after the Film Festival Award Show
Cattlerest RV Park and Saloon
With Eric Hamilton & Sweepy Walker! Special performance by Jessie Mapes!
Jessie Mapes
Jessie Mapes
Eric Hamilton
Sweepy Walker
Sweepy Walker
Eric Hamilton
Meet Sheree J. Wilson on Sat & Sun
Sheree J. Wilson is best known for her roles as April Stevens Ewing on the American primetime television series 
Dallas (1986–1991) and as Alex Cahill-Walker on the television series Walker, Texas Ranger (1993–2001).
Jessie Mapes
Meet Jessie Mapes!
Sheree J. Wilson
Sheree J. Wilson
Sheree J. Wilson
The Charlie LeSueur Award
Charlie LeSueur Challenge
Someone will win this cool "Charlie LeSueur Challenge" belt buckle at the Rex Allen Days Rodeo this year! :) 
Masks available too!

AWARD NOMINEES
CATEGORY
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2020 AWARD SHOW! Let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., are shwon below. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Sept 28th 2020.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, 
OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR 
YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2020 TWBFF Award Sponsorship