HOME
MAP
Instagram
6th Annual Int'l
Event Details
Places to saty and eat!
AWARD SHOW HOSTS & AFTER PARTY INFO
Tickets
Tickets
Selections & Finalist
Award Nominations
Film Schedule
SHOOTOUT 50TH ANNIV MOVIE EVENT
2021 T-SHIRTS
LIMITED EDITION T-SHIRTS & ACCESSORIES w/ FILM SELECTIONS, SCREENPLAYS, MANUSCRIPTS & TV PILOT FINALIST ON THE BACKS!! AVAILABLE ONLINE ONLY!
Best Western Feature Film Nominations 
Lost Outlaw
​The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
​Promise
​Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Above Snakes

Best Western Short Nominations
Courage
The Last Bullet
​Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
​Killer Miller
Nolan
​The Face
Pony Express
​The Unspoken Badge
​The Ballad of Emma Wright
​Perdition
The Bank Robbery
The Last Horse Race
Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker

Best Western Mini-Short Nominations
Hell Sings For The Damned
Cassidy's Revenge
​Wasteland
The Stranger
Framer
​Spaghetti Western
Z West

Best Modern Day Western Feature Nominations
Warning: No Trespassing
Deadly Sanctuary

Best Modern Day Mini Western Nomination
She Rides Bulls
​The Count

Best Foreign Film Nominations
Billy The Kid 3D
Silence

Best Documentary Nominations
Dear Rodeo
The Pleasant Valley War
​John Wayne, the Patriot
Fade In Texas
Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo

Best Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
David Novak - Lost Outlaw
​Travis Mills - The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
Travis Mills - The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
​​Joe Cornet - Promise
​​Drew Hirschboeck - Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
Andrew J. Gray - A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Lon Hannah - Above Snakes

Best Supporting Actor (Western Feature) Nominations 
Claude Ball - Lost Outlaw
​Bandit Mills - The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Curt Lambert - Promise
​James Henderson - Promise
​Jeffrey T. Smith - Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
​Bill Womack - A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Brandon Baker - Above Snakes

Best Actor (Western Short) Nominations
​Bob Fanucchi - Courage
Bill Foster - ​The Last Bullet
​Guy Davis - Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
​Dennis Mallen - KIller Miller
Moe Headrick - Nolan
Tracy Townsend - Nolan
Nick Wright - The Face
Victor Picazo - Pony Express
​Cal Barlett - The Unspoken Badge
Dean Christensen - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Micah Lyons - Perdition
John Marrs - The Bank Robbery
Larry Judkins - Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker

Best Supporting Actor (Western Short) Nominations
Zachary Scott Young - Courage
​Bob Snyder - ​The Last Bullet
Richard Cutting - Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
Ben Tubbs - Killer Miller
Johnny Davis - Nolan
Red Mitchell - Nolan
Simon Elrahi - The Face
Travis Lee Eller - Pony Express
Bret Culpepper - The Unspoken Badge
Sandy Dutchak - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Bill Foster - Perdition
Alex Mills - The Bank Robbery
Otis Sixgun Miller - Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker

Best Actress (Western Feature) Nominations 
Lisa Rentuor - Lost Outlaw
​Lorraine Etchell - The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
​Blaize Naasz -The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
​Trista Robinson - Promise
​Miranda Byers - Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
​Diane Ouradnik - A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Rebecah Rye - Above Snakes

Best Supporting Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
Shannon Sinclear - Lost Outlaw
Heather Marie Peterson - Lost Outlaw
​Kim A. Williams - The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
​Kerry Goodwin - Promise
Shanda Renee ​- A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Shannon Sinclear - Above Snakes

Best Actress (Western Short) Nominations 
Stephanie Urbina Jones - Courage
​Valerie Nelson - ​The Last Bullet
Jessica Dicosta - The Face
C.J. Franco - Pony Express
Chanel Marriott - The Unspoken Badge
CJ Morrison - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Brooke Lyons - Perdition
Lorelei Redmond - The Bank Robbery

Best Supporting Actress (Western Short) Nominations
Barbara Johnson - The Unspoken Badge
Mackenzie Coffman - The Unspoken Badge

Best Actor (Mini Short Western ) Nominations
Brendan Kittle - Hell Sings for the Damned
Michael Harrelson - Wasteland
Travis Lee Eller - The Stranger
​Deegan Cahill - Framer
Mark Schaefer - Z West
Greg Hugo - Cassidy's Revenge

Best Supporting Actor (Mini Short Western ) Nominations
Kevin Kittle - Hell Sings for the Damned
James Brunhuber Sr - Wasteland
Eric H. Heisner - The Stranger

Best Actress (Mini Short Western ) Nominations
Tess Hamilton - Framer
Hadley Teaster - Spaghetti Western
Jackie Falcon - Z West
Lena Wilcox - Cassidy's Revenge

Best Supporting Actress (Mini Short Western) Nominations
Emma Hubert - Framer
Marle Schaefer - Z West

Best Actor (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
Pat Larkin - Warning: No Trespassing
Marco Dapper - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Supporting Actor (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
Martin Kove - Warning: No Trespassing
Dean Cain - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Actress  (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
Kristina Wayborn - Warning: No Trespassing
Rebekah Kochan - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Supporting Actress (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
Bobbi Jeen Olson - Warning: No Trespassing
Teri Lee - Deadly Sanctuary
​Bobbi Jeen Olson - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Actor (Modern Day Mini Western)
Carl Bailey - She Rides Bulls
​Larry Poole - The Count

Best Supporting Actor (Modern Day Mini Western)
Nick Pernokas - She Rides Bulls
Paige Smith - The Count

Best Actress (Modern Day Mini Western)
Melina Lyon - She Rides Bulls
​Jody Catlin - The Count

Best Young Actor Nominations
Heston Lee - The Last Bullet
Deegan Cahill - Framer
Jackson Squires - Framer
Ethan Barker - Framer

Best Young Actress Nominations
​Zoey Jean Blair - The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Harper Lee - The Last Bullet
Zoey Jean Blair - The Bank Robbery
Hadley Teaster - Spaghetti Western
Tess Hamilton - Framer
Emma Hubert - Framer
Ellie Hubert - Framer
Cayden Lane - Framer
Tricia Lane - Framer
Nicole Criss - Deadly Sanctuary
Mandalynn Carlson - Deadly Sanctuary
Marle Schaefer - Z West

Best Director (Western Feature Film) Nominations
Darrell Mapson - Lost Outlaw
​Travis Mills - The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
Travis Mills -The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Joe Cornet - ​Promise
​Clay Dumaw - Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
Travis Mills - A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West

Best Director (Western Short Film) Nominations
William Booth -  Courage
​Bill Foster - The Last Bullet
​Wayne Shipley - Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
Austin Spicer - Killer Miller
Moe Headrick - Nolan
Nathan Bender - The Face
Casey Oberhansli - Pony Express
Theodore Carl Flood - The Unspoken Badge
Carlos Diaz - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Paul N. Foster - Perdition
John Marrs - John Marrs

Best Director (Mini-Short Western Film ) Nominations
Kevin Kittle - Hell Sings for the Damned
Michael Muchnij - Wasteland
Tess Hamilton - Framer
Tino Luciano - The Stranger
Charles Dye - Spaghetti Western
Alex T. Hwang - Z West

Best Director (Modern Day Western Film ) Nominations
Ron Nix - Warning: No Trespassing
Nancy Criss - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Director (Modern Day Mini Short Western) Nominations
Sean George - The Count
Cody Broadway - She Rides Bulls

Best Director (Documentary) Nominations
Shaun Silva - ​Dear Rodeo
The Pleasant Valley War
​John Wayne, the Patriot
Fade In Texas
Don Cardona - Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo

Best Director of a Web Series
Larry Judkins - Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker
​John Scott - Arizona Ghostriders

Best Cinematography (Western Feature Film) Nominations
Evan Christiansen - Lost Outlaw
​Sushila Kandola - The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
Sam Wilkerson - Promise

Best Cinematography (Western Short Film) Nominations
Shannon Houk - ​The Last Bullet
Jeff Herberger - Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
​Renee Giles - The Face
Dillon Oberhansli -Pony Express
Carlos Diaz & Genero T. Perez - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Tye Jackson - Perdition
Derek Carlson - The Bank Robbery
George Maxwell, Ama Macdonald & Saman Aledavoud-Yaghmai - The Unspoken Badge

Best Cinematography (Mini Short Western Film) Nominations
Malcolm Sibley Springer II - Framer
Alexander Miller - Wasteland
Travis Lee Eller - The Stranger

Best Cinematography (Modern Day Western Film) Nominations
Jonathan Abel - Warning: No Trespassing
Pete Brown - Deadly Sanctuary

Best Cinematography (Modern Day Mini Western Film) Nominations
Michael Lukaszewskyj - ​She Rides Bulls
​Sean George - The Count

Best Cinematography (Documentary) Nominations
Keith Leman - Dear Rodeo
​Don Cardona - Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo
Travis Mills - The Pleasant Valley War

​Best Female Filmmaker
Christa Rivington - Lady Bandit of Arizona
​Tess Hamilton - Framer
​Abby Fitzgerald - Soothsayin' Saloon
Nancy Criss - Deadly Sancuary

Best Score/Song (Western Feature Film) Nominations
Lon Hannah (Lost Outlaw)
Courtney Odom (The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach)
​Robert Sizemore - (The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes)
Sean Murray - (Promise)
Jordan Willbanks - ​(Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell)
Tricia Minty - (Above Snakes)

Best Score/Song (Western Short Film) Nominations 
The Walker Avenue Gang - (Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers)
​Craig Blackwell - (Killer Miller)
Scott McRae - (Pony Express)
Matt Costa - (The Unspoken Badge)
Ryan Desiato - (Perdition)
Levi Creek - (Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker)

Best Score/Song (Mini Short Western Film) Nominations
​Joshua Key - (Hell Sings for the Damned)
Eric & Tess Hamilton - (Framer)
Joshua Hill - (Wasteland)
Matthew AC Cohen - (Z West)

​Best Score/Song (Modern Day Western Feature Film) Nominations
​Rollie Stevens - (Warming: No Trespassing)
​Leah Nobel - (Deadly Sanctuary)

Best Romance Film Nominations
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
Promise
Lost Outlaw
The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach

Best Score/Song (Documentary) Nominations
Cody Johnson - 'Dear Rodeo' (Dear Rodeo)
Alex Schoepel - (The Pleasant Valley War)
Stéphane Lopez - (John Wayne, the Patriot)

Best True Story Film Nominations
​Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
The Pleasant Valley War
​The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
Lady Bandit of Arizona
​Dear Rodeo

Best Rodeo Film Nominations
She Rides Bulls
Dear Rodeo

Best Rodeo Documentary Nominations
Dear Rodeo
Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo
State of Rodeo

Best Animation Film Nominations
Billy The Kid 3D
Soothsayin' Saloon

Best Web Series Nominations
Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker
​Arizona Ghostriders

Best Silent Film Nominations
Spaghetti Western
​Cassidy's Revenge
The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Framer

Best Kids Film Nominations
Spaghetti Western
Framer

Best Dog Actor Nominations
Ben in "Spaghetti Western"
Bandit in "The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes"

Best Trailer Nominations
​Billy The Kid 3D
Courage
Rojo Cabello Pistolero

Best Produced Western Feature Film Nominations
The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
Promise
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West

Best Produced Western Short Film Nominations
The Last Bullet
​Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
Nolan
​The Face
Pony Express
​The Unspoken Badge
​The Ballad of Emma Wright
​Perdition

Best Produced Western Mini-Short Film Nominations
Framer
​Wasteland
The Stranger
​Spaghetti Western

Best Produced Modern Day Western Feature Film Nominations
Warning: No Trespassing
Deadly Sanctuary

Best Produced Modern Day Mini Western Nomination
She Rides Bulls
​The Count

Best Produced Documentary Nominations
Dear Rodeo
Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo
The Pleasant Valley War
The American Frontier

Best Student Film Nominations 
Breck Cuddy - Saving Grayson
​Jett Richards - Bible of Wolves
​David Butterfield - Smoking Gun
​Alpay Andy Birdinc - Outlaw
Justyn Denis Moore ​- Am I More Than You Bargained For
Edward Frumkin - The American Frontier

Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
Tyler Smith - Above Snakes
​Ned Baker - The Last Stand of Bobby Coe
Jason Ryan - The Four Horsemen
David Smith - Fortune Teller
​Edward Frumkin - The American Frontier
​Dickie 'Buck' Stanley - The Last Horse Race
​Dickie 'Buck' Stanley - Cassidy's Revenge
​Tess Hamilton - Framer
​Don Cardona - ' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo

Best Comedy Western Feature Film Nominations
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West
​The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes

Best Comedy Western Short Film Nominations
The Bank Robbery
​The Last Horse Race
Framer
Spaghetti Western

Best Modern Day Western Crime/Mystery Nominations
Warning: No Trespassing
Deadly Sanctuary

Best Western Horror Nominations
Hell Sings for the Damned
Z West

Best Ad/Commercial Nominations
Dickie Stanley - (Mescal Movie Set)
Rowdy Olson - (The Great Train Robbery)

Best Sci-fi Nominations
The Stranger
​Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
Hell Sings for the Damned

Best Wardrobe/Costume Design Nominations
Maureen Menyhart - Promise
​Pat Shipley - Bass Reeves and the Brunter Brothers
​Laura Flood - The Unspoken Badge
CJ Morrison - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Wild Instincts - The Great Train Robbery

Best Western Drama Short Film Nominations
Nolan
The Ballad of Emma Wright
​She Rides Bulls
Killer Miller 
The Unspoken Badge
The Last Bullet
Perdition

Best Western Drama Feature Film Nominations
Above Snakes
​Promise
Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell

Best Originality Film Nominations
The Last Horse Race
The Unspoken Badge
Wasteland

Best Faith Based Film Nominations
Dear Rodeo
​Lost Outlaw
The Unspoken Badge

Best Family Film Nominations
The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Spaghetti Western
​The Last Horse Race
​The Bank Robbery
Dear Rodeo
​Framer

Best Alabama Western Short Film Nominations
Saving Grayson
The Four Horsemen

Best Florida Film Nominations
State of Rodeo
Killer Miller

Best California Feature Western Film Nominations
Lost Outlaw
Promise
Above Snakes

Best California Short Western Film Nominations
The Unspoken Badge
Pony Express
Z West

Best Colorado Film
Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo

Best Arizona Western Film Nominations
The Bank Robbery
​The Pleasant Valley War
​The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West

Best Arizona Modern Day Western Nominations
​​Deadly Sanctuary
​Warning: No Trespassing

Best Arizona Mini Short Film Nominations
Wasteland
Hell Sings for the Damned

Best Texas Western Film Nominations
​Nolan
The Ballad of Emma Wright
The Last Bullet
Courage
Perdition
Bible of Wolves

Best Texas Modern Day Western Film Nominations
​She Rides Bulls
​Dear Rodeo

Best Texas Documentary Film Nominations
​Dear Rodeo
Fade In Texas

Best Western Feature Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
​Promise
A Guide to Gunfighters of the Wild West

Best Western Short Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
The Last Bullet
Nolan
​The Face
She Rides Bulls
​The Unspoken Badge
​The Ballad of Emma Wright
​Perdition
The Bank Robbery
The Last Horse Race

Best Mini-Short Western Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
​Framer
Cassidy's Revenge
Spaghetti Western

Best Modern Day Western Feature Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
Deadly Sanctuary
​Warning: No Trespassing

Best Modern Day Mini Western Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
She Rides Bulls
​The Count

Best Narrator in a Film
Paul Bloom - The Pleasant Valley War
Dickie Stanley - The Last Horse Race
Eric Caravaca - John Wayne, the Patriot
Paul Bloom - Rowdy Jackson, The Scout & The Tracker

Best Special Effects/Make-up Nominations 
Clay Dumaw - Jack Wyatt and the Gun from Hell
Renee Grady - The Face
Miguel Ramirez - The Ballad of Emma Wright
Kaylee Scott - The Pleasant Valley War
Logan Johnston & Michael Jon Murphy - Z West

Best Music Video Nominations
Nick Nicholson - You Gotta Have Faith"
​Seth Kessel - Everybody Misses Me (But My Missus)

Best Of The Fest Film Nominations
Dear Rodeo
The Adventures of Bandit and Wild Wes
Promise
The Face
Soothsayin' Saloon
​Deadly Sanctuary
The Woman Who Robbed the Stagecoach
The Pleasant Valley War
​John Wayne, the Patriot
Buckin' Bulls: The Story of Ty Rinaldo
T-shirts & Accessories!
T-shirts with 2021 Film, Screenplay & Manuscript Selections on the back of the shirt!
Rowdy, Bobbi Jeen & Jim Olson
Photo by "Brave Fox Photo"
Bobbi Jeen Olson
Jim Olson
Rowdy Olson
2021 Award Show is hosted by
Bobbi Jeen Olson, with Rowdy & Jim Olson
from Western Trading Post TV !
2021 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2021 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., will be made public around mid-August, so plenty of time for Award Sponsors to ponder over what, or whom you'd like to sponsor. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Sept 28th 2021.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
PLEASE NOTE: Several award nominations are NOT listed here. There's many more that will be announced at the award show Sun Oct 3rd, that includes submission Winners/Finalist of Movie Poster Fan Vote, Film Festival Director's Choice Awards, Charlie LeSueur Award(s)Jerry Vance Award(s), Screenplays, Manuscripts, TV Pilots, TV Shows, Poetry, Music (MP3), Music Lyrics, Paintings, Cartoon Artworks, Ads/Tributes, Wardrobes, Photography & more....including special awards! 

Nominations could be corrected at anytime if needed.
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2021 AWARD SHOW! 
Let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name prior to that specific award! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., will be made public around mid-August, so plenty of time for Award Sponsors to ponder over what, or whom you'd like to sponsor. 

The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Sept 28th 2021.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2021 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
Can't attend TWBFF?
You can still support us!!
Thank you so much!
Facebook Event Page
Can't attend TWBFF?
You can still support us!!
Thank you so much!
Can't attend TWBFF?
You can still support us!!
Thank you so much!
Rowdy, Bobbi Jeen & Jim Olson
Photo by "Brave Fox Photo"
Bobbi Jeen Olson
Jim Olson
Rowdy Olson
2021 Award Show is hosted by
Bobbi Jeen Olson, with Rowdy & Jim Olson
from Western Trading Post TV !
PLEASE NOTE: MOST ALL FINALIST WILL BE WINNING AWARDS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES DURING THE AWARD SHOW.
You might need a bag to carry around all that gold!!
Or maybe a Mask to take from someone else that struck it rich!
Either way...congrats to all of the nominees!! See you out west soon!!