HOME
MAP
Instagram
7th Annual Int'l

1. Best Western Feature Film Nominations
     Fangs vs Spurs
     Buckskin
     Eye For Eye
    Showdown In Yesteryear
    Headin' For Mexico
    Showdown on the Brazos
    Shooting Star

​2. Best Western Short Nominations
     Checkmate
     Rogue: The Western
     Prairie Pirates
     Bang Bang
     Apache Girl
     Zorgon The Wonder Horse
     Miner's Candle
     Robo Hills Texas
     Patagonia Justice
     Gunfight At Deadman Wash
     The Hanging of William Cane
     Bad Day at the Dragoons
     Return To Remembrance
     Hart of the Wild Bunch
     Bottled Up Poison

3. Best Western Mini-Short Nominations
     Burrito's First Christmas
    The Church
    Gussy
    Blood is My Redemption

4. Best Modern Day Western Feature Nominations
     Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
     Heart Cycles
     Showdown In Yesteryear
     A Cowgirl's Song

5. Best Modern Day Western Short Nominations
    The Bountress
    Zorgon The Wonder Horse
    Time Will Let Me
    A Dark Destiny
    Meteoric
    Cold Blood
    Woman With No Name

6. Best Foreign Film Nominations
     Just Western
     Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone

7. Best Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
     North Roberts - Fangs vs Spurs
     Tom Zembrod - Buckskin
     John Savage - Eye for Eye
     Jeff Grennell - Showdown in Yesteryear
     Bill Foster - Showdown on the Brazos
     Drew Waters - Shooting Star

8. Best Supporting Actor (Western Feature) Nominations
     Harold Dennis - Fangs vs Spurs
     Robert Keith - Buckskin
     Blaze Freeman - Buckskin
     Shane Clouse - Eye for Eye
     Vernon Wells - Showdown in Yesteryear
     Brent Rock - Showdown on the Brazos
     Peter Sherayko - Shooting Star

9. Best Actor (Western Short) Nominations
     Joshua Michael Gennari - Checkmate
     Nicholas Jarnot - Rogue: The Western
     Drew Moore - Prairie Pirates
     Liam David Moody - Bang Bang
     Ben Leland Earl - Trinity
     Apache Girl - Eddie Vincent
     Hunter Alberts - Miner's Candle
     George Meyers - Robo Hills Texas
     Frank Noel - Patagonia Justice
     Dick Colligan - The Hanging of William Cane
     Michael 'Festus Taylor - Bad Day at the Dragoons
     John Marrs - Return to Remembrance
     Robert Emery - Bottled Up Poison

10. Best Supporting Actor (Western Short) Nominations
       Dennis Shakelford - Checkmate
       David Macy-Beckwith - Rogue: The Western
       Gethsemani Rivera Gaytan - Prairie Pirates
       Eric Dunn - Trinity
       Dickie Stanley - Miner's Candle
       Les Best - Robo Hills Texas
       Glen Gold - Patagonia Justice
       Les McDowell - The Hanging of William Cane
       Zach Ball - Return to Remembrance
       John Marrs - Bottled Up Poison

11. Best Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
       Deann Baker - Fangs vs Spurs
       Tiffany McDonald - Buckskin
       Blanca Blanco - Eye for Eye
       Debra Lamb - Showdown in Yesteryear
       Amanda Smith - Showdown on the Brazos
       Brooklin Michelle - Shooting Star

12. Best Supporting Actress (Western Feature) Nominations
       Yvonne Nieves - Fangs vs Spurs
       CJ Morrison - Showdown on the Brazos
       Lyana Ferrino - Shooting Star

13. Best Actress (Western Short) Nominations
       Amanda Bearmedicine - Checkmate
       Oyemen Ehikhamhen - Rogue: The Western
       Maribel Jimenez - Prairie Pirates
       Liv Kathryn Moody - Bang Bang
       Taia Holly - Trinity
       Imelda Paclibar - Apache Girl
       Renae Lee - Miner's Candle
       Renae L Lee - Patagonia Justice
       Laura Stetman - The Hanging of William Cane
       Heather Myers - Bad Day at the Dragoons
       Sophia Natalie Arguelles - Hart of the Wild Bunch
       Amber Rose Mason - Return to Remembrance
​       Maribel Jimenez - Bottled Up Poison

14. Best Supporting Actress (Western Short) Nominations
       Amanda Bearmedicine - Checkmate
       Kelsey Brinkman - Rogue: The Western
       Anna Jean Moody - Bang Bang
       Manuela Schneider - Miner's Candle
       Stephani Duncan - Patagonia Justice
       Kimberlee Oren - The Hanging of William Cane
       Grace Caroline Currey - Hart of the Wild Bunch

15. Best Actor (Mini Short Western) Nominations
       Dennis James Allyn - The Church
       Nick Pernokas - Just an Old Barn
       Zach Ball - Blood is My Redemption

16. Best Actress (Mini Short Western) Nominations
       CJ Morrison - The Church
       Sheril Rodgers - Just an Old Barn
       Aurora LaRay - Gussy
       Sophia Lily - Blood is My Redemption

17. Best Actor (Modern Day Short Western) Nominations
       Marquette King - The Bountress
       Liam Dietz - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       George Meyers - Time Will Let Me
       John Layne - A Dark Destiny
       Joel Foster - Meteoric
       Kevin Lloyd Reid - Cold Blood
       Jim Olson - Woman with No Name

18. Best Supporting Actor (Modern Day Short Western)
      Nominations
       Dennis W Hall - The Bountress
       Jason Johnson - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       Bob Fanucchi - Time Will Let Me
       JD Posey - A Dark Destiny
       Sam Whitten - Meteoric
       Chris Hong - Cold Blood
       Chaz Lee - Woman with No Name

19. Best Actress (Modern Day Short Western) Nominations
       Mackenzie Rosman - The Bountress
       Kelsey Summers - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       Stephanie Rhodes - Time Will Let Me
       Caroline Deeter - A Dark Destiny
       Christina July Kim - Meteoric
       Taylor Marie Brunatti - Cold Blood
       Bobbi Jean Olson - Woman with No Name

20. Best Supporting Actress (Modern Day Short Western)
      Nominations
       Kristin Carey - The Bountress
       Mallory McKenna - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       Alisha Griffin - Time Will Let Me
       Wendy Pennington - A Dark Destiny
       Kincaid Walker - Meteoric

21. Best Actor (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
       Andy Gion - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Jay Pennington - Heart Cycles
       Jeff Grennell - Showdown in Yesteryear
       Dodge Prince - A Cowgirl's Song

22. Best Supporting Actor (Modern Day Feature Western)
      Nominations
        Rudy Saint Cyr - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Jared Trevino - A Cowgirl's Song

23. Best Actress (Modern Day Feature Western) Nominations
       Stephanie Baur - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Elizabeth Bode - Heart Cycles
       Savannah Lee May - A Cowgirl's Song
       Cheryl Ladd - A Cowgirl's Song

24. Best Supporting Actress (Modern Day Feature Western)
      Nominations
       Liz Kinder - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Janet Travis - Heart Cycles
       Darci Lynne Farmer - A Cowgirl's Song
       Maggie McClure - A Cowgirl's Song

25. Best Director (Foreign Film) Nominations
       Vasilisa Olegovna Koroleva - Just Western
       Enrique Novials - Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone

26. Best Director (Western Feature Film) Nominations
       Patrick Love - Fangs vs Spurs
       Brett Bentman - Buckskin
       L.J. Martin - Eye for Eye
       Aaron Bratcher - Showdown in Yesteryear
       Moe Headrick - Headin' for Mexico
       Bill Foster - Showdown on the Brazos
       Michael Feifer - Shooting Star

27. Best Director (Western Short Film) Nominations
       Collin O'Brien - Prairie Pirates
       Jason Jung - Trinity
       Richard Allen Pines - Apache Girl
       George Meyers & Ian Harrup - Robo Hills Texas
       Frank Noel - Patagonia Justice
       Dale Koehler & Norman S Davis - Gunfight at Deadman Wash
       Preston Walden - The Hanging of William Cane
       D.D. Stanley - Bad Day at the Dragoons
       John Marrs - Return to Remembrance

28. Best Director (Mini-Short Western Film) Nominations
       Dennis James Allyn - The Church
       Zach Ball - Blood is My Redemption

29. Best Director (Modern Day Short Western Film)
      Nominations
       Nathaniel Bellasea - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       George Meyers & Ian Harrup - Time Will Let Me
       Philip C. Sedgwick - Meteoric

30. Best Director (Modern Day Feature Western Film)
      Nominations
       Austin Baur - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Jay Pennington & Gerry Olert - Heart Cycles
       Aaron Bratcher - Showdown In Yesteryear
       Timothy Armstrong - A Cowgirl's Song

31. Best Director (Music Video) Nominations
       Sheril Rodgers - Just an Old Barn
       KC LaCourse - The Drifter
       Dickie Buck Stanley - The Purgatory Saloon
       Carl Emerton - I Crashed My Drone in Texas
       Aurora LaRay - Thrift Store Cowgirl


T-shirts & Accessories!
T-shirts with 2022 Film, Screenplay & Manuscript Selections on the back of the shirt!
You can still support us!!
Thank you so much!
32. Best Cinematography (Western Feature Film) Nominations
       Jordi Ruiz Masó - Shooting Star
       Anthony Gutierrez - Buckskin
       Brent H. O'Connor - Eye for Eye
       Dean Bundy - Showdown in Yesteryear

33. Best Cinematography (Western Short Film) Nominations
       Riley Anton Donavan - Hart of the Wild Bunch
       Richard Satoru - Rogue: The Western
       Richard Pines - Apache Girl
       Christian B. Meza - Miner's Candle
       Derek James Carlson - Return to Remembrance
       Jeremiah Baumbach - The Hanging of William Cane

34. Best Cinematography (Modern Day Western Feature)  
      Nominations
       Victor Inglés - Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
       Kacper Skowron - A Cowgirl's Song
       Gerry Olert - Heart Cycles

35. Best Cinematography (Modern Day Western Short) 
      Nominations
       Nathaniel Bellasea - Zorgon the Wonder Horse
       Bianca Butti - The Bountress
       Ian Harrup - Time Will Let me
       Jeff Hamm - A Dark Destiny
       Avai d'Amico - Meteoric
       Rowdy Olsen - Woman with No Name

36. Best Female Filmmaker Nominations
       Jodi Ferguson - The Bountress
       Carly Miller - Rogue: The Western
       Manuela Schneider - Miner's Candle
       Wendy Pennington - A Dark Destiny
       Aurora LaRay - Gussy
       Sophia Natalie Arguelles & Grace Caroline Currey - Hart of the Wild Bunch

​37. Best Score/Song (Western Short Film) Nominations
        "Bang Bang" by Darby Star - Bang Bang
        "Miner's Candle" by Carol Markstrom - Miner's Candle
        "The Ballad Cassidy Hart" by Lizzy King - Hart of the Wild Bunch

38. Best Score/Song (Western Feature Film) Nominations
        "Eye For Eye" by Shane Clouse - Eye for Eye
        "Showdown" by Tim Ruffo - Showdown in Yesteryear
        "Faraway Horses" by Shane Clouse - Eye for Eye

39. Best Score/Song (Modern Day Western Feature Film)  
      Nominations
        "Don't Fence Me In" By the Imaginaries - A Cowgirl's Song
        "Hailey's Comet" By Savannah Lee May - A Cowgirl's Song
        "A Cowgirl's Song" By Maggie McClure & Savannah Lee May - A Cowgirl's Song
        "Showdown" By Tim Ruffo - Showdown in Yesteryear
        Original score by Andreu Jacob - Heart Cycles

40. Best Score/Song (Modern Day Western Short Film) 
      Nominations
        "Bang" by Lexxi Saal - The Bountress
        "6 Ft" by Jett Platt - A Dark Destiny

41. Best Romance Film Nominations
        Heart Cycles
        Return To Remembrance
        Shooting Star

42. Best True Story Based Film Nominations
        Trinity
        Apache Girl

43. Best Trailer Nominations
        Desert Flowers
​        Return To Robo Hills

44. Best Student Film Nominations
        Prairie Pirates
        Trinity
        Cold Blood

45. Best 1st Time Filmmaker Nominations
        Joshua Michael Gennari & Melanie Rae Wendt - Checkmate
        Jodi Ferguson - The Bountress
        Sean David Moody - Bang Bang
        Navn Michael Diem - Cold Blood
        Robert Emery - Bottled Up Poison
        Sophia Natalie Arguelles & Grace Caroline Currey - Hart of the Wild Bunch
​        Rowdy Olson - A Woman with No Name

46. Best Adventure Film Nominations
        Meteoric
        Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
        Eye For Eye
        Showdown In Yesteryear

47. Best Action Short Film Nominations
        The Bountress
        Prairie Pirates
        Bang Bang
        Trinity
        Miner's Candle
        Robo Hills Texas
        Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone
        Bottled Up Poison
        Bad Day at the Dragoons
        Hart of the Wild Bunch
        Woman With No Name

48. Best Action Feature Film Nominations
        Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
        Buckskin
        Eye For Eye
        Showdown on the Brazos
        Shooting Star
        Showdown In Yesteryear

49. Best Comedy Western Short Film Nominations
        Bang Bang
        Zorgon The Wonder Horse
        Bottled Up Poison

50. Best Modern Day Western Crime/Mystery Nominations
        A Dark Destiny
        Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River

51. Best Western Horror/Suspense Nominations
        Fangs vs Spurs
        Gussy

52. Best Ad/Commercial Nominations
        What A Drag
        Wyatt Earp's Oriental Saloon
        Hagen's Horse Hotel

53. Best Sci-fi Film Nominations
        Time Will Let Me
        Robo Hills Texas
        Cold Blood

54. Best Fantasy Film Nominations
        Zorgon The Wonder Horse
        Showdown In Yesteryear
​        A Woman with No Name

55. Best Drama Short Film Nominations
        Checkmate
        Rogue: The Western
        Trinity
        Apache Girl
        Miner's Candle
        Time Will Let Me
        A Dark Destiny
        Meteoric
        Patagonia Justice
        Kill Them All and Don't Come Back Alone
        The Hanging of William Cane
        Blood is My Redemption
        Return To Remembrance

56. Best Drama Feature Film Nominations
        Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
        Buckskin
        Eye For Eye
        Heart Cycles
        Showdown on the Brazos
        Shooting Star
        A Cowgirl's Song

57. Best Originality Western Film Nominations
        Zorgon The Wonder Horse
        Bottled Up Poison

58. Best Faith Based Western Film Nominations
        Burrito's First Christmas
        The Church

59. Best California Short Western Film Nominations
        Hart of the Wild Bunch
        Rogue: The Western

60. Best Arizona Western Film Nominations
        Miner's Candle
        Patagonia Justice
        What A Drag
        Wyatt Earp's Oriental Saloon
        Return to Remembrance
        Bad Day at the Dragoons
        Apache Girl

61. Best Arizona Modern Day Western Nominations
        Woman With No Name
        Meteoric

62. Best Texas Western Film Nominations
        Headin' For Mexico
        Showdown on the Brazos
        Buckskin
        Robo Hills Texas

63. Best Texas Modern Day Western Film Nominations
        A Dark Destiny
        Heart Cycles
        Time Will Let Me

64. Best Western Feature Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
        Fangs vs Spurs
        Headin' For Mexico
        Showdown on the Brazos
        Shooting Star

65. Best Western Short Film Cast Ensemble Nominations
        Zorgon The Wonder Horse
        Miner's Candle
        Patagonia Justice
​        Hart of the Wild Bunch

​66. Best Modern Day Western Short Film Cast Ensemble 
      Nominations
​        The Bountress
        Time Will Let Me
        A Dark Destiny
        Woman With No Name

67. Best Modern Day Western Feature Film Cast Ensemble 
      Nominations
        Macy Ray and the Legend of Dead River
        A Cowgirl's Song

68. Best Awareness Film Nominations
        Heart Cycles
        A Dark Destiny

69. Best Narrator in a Film Nominations
        Jonathan Abel - Burrito's First Christmas
        Oyemen Ehikhamhen - Rogue: The Western
        Bobbi Jean Olson - Woman with No Name
        Savannah Lee May - A Cowgirl's Song

70. Best Music Video Nominations
        Just An Old Barn by Sheril Rodgers
        The Drifter by Dawn Anita
        The Purgatory Saloon by Cast
        I Crashed My Drone in Texas by Caz Cruzat
        Thrift Store Cowgirl by Aurora LaRay

71.  
        Winner announced at the award show Oct 23rd.

​72. 
        Winner announced at the award show Oct 23rd.

73. 
         Winner announced at the award show Oct 23rd.

The Jerry Vance Award
The Charlie LeSueur Award
Event Details
TWBFF NEW LOCATION IS TUCSON!!
We'll also have a Virtual Version this year!!
There's also a Virtual Version of TWBFF!!
Host Hotels
AWARD SHOW HOSTS & AFTER PARTY INFO
50th Anniversary of "The Cowboys" Event
50th Anniversary of "The Cowboys" Event
Selections
Tickets
Mescal Tour - by Reservation Only!
Film Synopsis
LIMITED EDITION T-SHIRTS & ACCESSORIES w/ FILM SELECTIONS, SCREENPLAYS, MANUSCRIPTS & TV PILOT FINALIST ON THE BACKS!! AVAILABLE ONLINE ONLY!
T-shirts & Accessories!
2022 Award Nominations
Film Schedule
The Robert Shelton Award
The Charlie LeSueur Award
The Jerry Vance Award
The Robert Shelton Award
Award Show Hosts!
ALL NOMINATIONS ARE NOT LISTED HERE!
OTHER FINALIST & WINNERS INCLUDING 
 Screenplays, Manuscripts, Cartoon Art, Music Lyrics, Music Mp3's, Paintings, Photography, Wardrobe Designers, Poetry, Movie Posters, Audience Award, Director's Choice, Special Awards, etc., will be announced & presented on Sunday Oct 23rd at the Award Show inside the LARGE DFX THEATRE the Galaxy Theatres in Tucson!
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2022 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name during the award you sponsor! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., will be made public around mid-August, so plenty of time for Award Sponsors to ponder over what, or whom you'd like to sponsor. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Oct 10th 2022.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2022 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Award Show in the
large DFX Theatre
hosted by Bobbi Jeen Olson with Jim & Rowdy Olson!
SPONSOR ONE OR MORE OF TWBFF AWARDS AT THE 2022 AWARD SHOW! Just let us know which award you, or your business name would like to sponsor, & we'll mention you or your business name during the award you sponsor! It's that easy!! You can also be kept anonymous. If you have any questions, email us at [email protected] 
A list of "Award Nominees or Award Nominations" such as "Best Actor", "Best Actress", "Best Feature Film", "Best Short Film", etc., will be made public around mid-August, so plenty of time for Award Sponsors to ponder over what, or whom you'd like to sponsor. The deadline for becoming an "Award Sponsor" is Oct 10th 2022.

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU ARE A FILMMAKER, ACTOR, OR A PRODUCER ETC., YOU CANNOT SPONSOR YOURSELF OR YOUR OWN FILMS/PROJECTS.
2022 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
2022 TWBFF Award Sponsorship
Award Show Hosts!
5:30pm - 7:00pm
Award Show in the
large DFX Theatre
hosted by Bobbi Jeen Olson with Jim & Rowdy Olson!
NOMINATIONS ARE A WORK IN PROGRESS. CORRECTIONS OR CHANGES CAN BE MADE AT ANYTIME - TWBFF Team!